Options where (quantum) evidence
[…] Interior, United States Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia Circuit 1998 No. 96-1268 - Claim for damages for damage
to the environment - cheaper method (Type A) = assessment based on
averages. Type B = more expensive/collecting site specific data:
"In deciding whether to use Type A or
Type B procedures (or some combination of the two), the trustee must
"weigh the difficulty of collecting site-specific data against the
suitability of the averaged data and simplifying assumptions in the type
A procedure for the release being assessed." 43 C.F.R. §§
11.35(a) (1996). The trustee may elect to use Type B procedures if
"they can be performed at a reasonable cost and if the increase in
accuracy outweighs the increase in assessment costs." Id. Even
if a trustee decides to use Type A procedures, a PRP may nonetheless
insist on Type B proce- dures. See id. §§ 11.35(b); 1996 Type A
rule, 61 Fed. Reg. at 20,562"
|
|
|